Tasman Magic Academy

Upcoming Meets
Meet Results

What is the Tasman Magic Academy?

Tasman Magic Academy is a coaching programme for competitive swimmers from any of the regions swimming clubs or who intend to join a local swimming club. The Programme caters for young swimmers graduating from a swim school to senior age group swimmers competing at national level.  All of our swimmers are encouraged to compete on a regular basis.

Swimmers coming through the SwimMagic learn to swim programme will have completed the Gold Level goals before joining. 

The Team

The Tasman Magic Academy at the Richmond Aquatic Centre is coached by Coach Alan Bryson backed up by Andy Adair, Lisa Stove and the SwimMagic Team. 

Training Sessions

Please refer to "Our Pathway to Competitive Swimming" in the panel in the right hand top corner of this page.

Each of the levels are covered with training times and costs. If you would like additional information please contact us.

Squad Rankings

     Short Course - updated 8 October, 2017

     Long Course - updated 9 April, 2017

Holiday Sessions

Download Here - Please try and swim these sessions an average of three times a week.

Upcoming Events

DRAFT Tasman Magic Summer 2017 2018 Calendar

Start of Summer Season - 24 October, 2017

Nelson South Young Guns - 18 November - Closing Date TBA

Squad Racing Night - 29 November

Commonwealth Games Trials - 8 December - Closing Date TBA

TSC Christmas Meet - 9 December - Closing Date TBA

Squad Racing Night - 20 December

Start of Christmas Break - 22 December, 2017

End of Christmas Break - Age and Youth Squads - 3 January

Summer Camp - 3 to 9 January

NZ Open Water Champs - 13 January - Closing Date - 19 December

End of Christmas Break - Junior and Intermediate - 15 January

Wellington Summer Champs - 19 January - Closing Date 14 January

SNM Long Course Champs - 2 February - Closing Date TBA

NZ Junior Festival - 16 February - Closing Date - 30 January

NZ Junior Festival - Qualified Swimmers - Makos Zone

NZ Junior Festival - Qualified Swimmers - All Star Zone 

Nelson South Hot 100's - 24 February - Closing Date TBA

 Squad Racing Night - 28 February

TSC March Meet - 10 March - Closing Date TBA

South Island Country and Town - 10 March - Closing Date TBA

NZ Division II Competition - 18 March - Closing Date 6 March

NZ Division II Competition - Qualified Swimmers

Squad Racing Night - 28 March

TSC April Meet - 6 April

End of Summer Season - 14 April

NZ Age Group Championships - 17 April - Closing Date - 3 April

NZ Age Group Championships - Qualified Swimmers

Results and News

NELSON MARLBOROUGH Records since October 2012 - 637

NZ Short Course Championships

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Spring Challenge

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club September Meet

     Individual Meet Results

Wellington Short Course Championshps

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Islands

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results    

CWC Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club 200 Ribbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Secondary School Champs

     Individual Meet Results

Wharenui Winter Olympics

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC XLR8 Meet 2

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC XLR8 Meet 1

    Individual Meet Results

    Full Meet Results

TSC April Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Open Championships

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Country and Town Competition

     Individual Meet Results

NZ Age Group Championships

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Division II Competition

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC Long Course Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Junior Festival - Makos

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC February Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Long Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Summer Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Wellington Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Country and Town

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC Christmas Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Young Guns Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club November Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Aquagym Challenge

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Hot 100's

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC October Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Australian State Teams Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC September Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Winter Splash Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Winter Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC Opening Season Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

ASA Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

SCWC Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club 200 Ribbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Wharenui Winter Olympics

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet results

Tasman Swim Club Distance and Sprint Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Winter Warmup Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Secondary Schools Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results  

NZ Age Group Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TCS SC April Meet

     Indivual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Open Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Buller West Coast Champs

     Invidual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Ashburton Easter Splash

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Division II Competition

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC Long Course March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Country & Town

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Junior Championships

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Buller West Coast Meet

     Individual Meet Results

NZ Zonal Competition

     Individual Meet Results

SNM Age Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenhiem Swim Club Summer Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Wellington Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Auckland Age

     Individual Meet Results

SNM Country & Town

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

TSC Christmas Ribbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Young Guns

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC November Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Hot 100's

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Aquagym Challenge Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club October Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club September Meet

     Individual Meet Results

NZ Aims Games

     Individual Meet Results   

Nelson South Winter Splash

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club August Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Winter Qualifier

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Winter Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

 Wharenui Winter Olympics

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenhiem Swim Club June Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Distance and Sprint Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Winter Warm Up Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Age Group Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club April Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Australian Age Champs

     Individual Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Short Course March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Division II Competition

     Individual Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Long Course March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Country and Town

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Junior Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Age Group Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Summer Meet

     Individual Meet Results

Wellington Summer Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Open Water Champs

     Individual Meet Results

SNM Country and Town

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Christmas Robbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Nelson South Swimming Club Young Guns

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Aquagym Challenge Meet

     Individual Meet Results

Nelson South Hot 100's

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC October Ribbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

South Island Championships

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Spring Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Short Course Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSSC Winter Splash Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Winter Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Distance and Sprint Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Wharenui Winter Olympics

     Individual Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Winter Warm Up Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Secondary School Champs

     Individual Meet Results

NZ Age Group Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Australian Age Champs

     Individual Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club April Meet

     Individual Meet results

Tasman Swim Club March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club March Meet

     Individual Meet Results

NZ Division II Competition

     Individual Meet results

     Full Meet results

Tasman Swim Club Long Course Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Country and Town Competition

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

National Juniors

     Individual Meet Results

SNM Age Group Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Holiday Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Wellington Summer Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Country and Town Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Swim Club Christmas Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Nelson South Swim Club Young Guns Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Movember Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Nelson South Swimming Club Hot 100's

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Blenheim Swim Club Ribbon Allsorts Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Short Course Champs

Eight Tasman Magic swimmers did us proud in Wellington this week with some outstanding swimming at the NZ Short Course Championships. Caitlin Delaney, Ellie Gaging, Talya Harwood, Cara Pearson, Madi Stanley, Sam McKenzie, Sara Gane and Toby Lloyd swam in 56 events winning five silver medals and three bronze medals.

Sam McKenzie won silver in the 50 and 100 Free and the 50 Fly and he won Bronze in the 200 Free. Sara won silver in the 100 and 200 Breaststroke and Talya won Bronze in the 400 and 800 Free.

The swimmers also broke 15 SNM records. Sam and Talya who are both 14 years old also broke two Open records each.

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NZ Secondary School Champs

     Individual Meet Results

BSC Relay Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

SNM Winter Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

What an outstanding meet for the Tasman Magic squad members with 144 Personal Best times, 12 Nelson Marlborough records and NZ Short Course and NAG's qualifying times for Caitlin Delaney and Talya Harwood for the first time, National Junior qualifying times for Cassie and Tara Hagan for the first time and a Division II qualifying time for Sophia Elder for the first time. Sarah Birket and Bendi Kepess won the 10 and Unders age group, Cassie was third in the 11-12 group and Benjamin Munro was third and Talya was third and Sam Mckenzie first in the 13-14 age group. To top off a great meet Sara Gane won the $100.00 prize for breaking a SNM record by the greatest margin with her time of 2 36.89 in the 200 Breaststroke. Congrats to everyone on a great meet. 

BSC Ribbon Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

South Island Secondary School Champs

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

NSC Distance and Sprint Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

BSC Opening Season Meet

     Individual Meet Results

     Full Meet Results

Tasman Secondary Schools Champs

     Individual Meet Results

Division II Competition

In summary our Div II representatives did an outstanding job in Invercargill. One Gold, four Silver and one Bronze, 38 PB's from 51 swims or 74.5%, Caitlin Delaney swam 100% PB's and Talya Harwood broke the Nelson Marlborough 13-14 Year Old Girls 800 Freestyle record. Awesome effort guys and girls.

Day 4

Afternoon - the highlight of this session was an excellent swim from Kaine Ransby in his 1500 Fr to place 2nd in a time of 17 45.66 - just .11's off first place. Jacob Johnston placed 7th and 8th in his finals.

Morning - Another solid morning with 6 Pb's from 8 swims setting up finals for Kaine Ransby in the fastest heat of the 1500 Fr, Jacob Johnston and Kaine in the 100 Fly and Jacob in the 50 Fr.

Day 3

Evening - Jake lead the charge with a 4th in his 400 IM and Kaine placed 6th and Jacob was 7th in their 100 Fr. Caitlin placed 8th in her 100 Fr final.

Morning - very exciting start to Day 3 when Talya Harwood swam an outstanding 800 Fr to place second by just 4/100th of a